Showing 837314 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

6103 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Notes relating to St Dogmael's

Manuscripts of the Rev. Henry James Vincent containing notes, transcripts and letters relating mainly to his antiquarian interests, and several volumes of his draft history of St Dogmael's and the surrounding area in general. Included are additional portions of the manuscript now NLW MS 5603B.

Roberts & Evans, Aberystwyth (Solicitors) Records,

  • GB 0210 ROBEVS
  • Fonds
  • 1589-1993.

Papers of Roberts & Evans (R&E), solicitors of Aberystwyth, and their predecessors in business, including office and clients' papers. Also including the personal and family papers of the Roberts family.

Roberts & Evans, Aberystwyth (Solicitors) Records

Probate records,

Original bundle of probates with the wills attached of John Boultbee of Leamington Priors, co. Warw., esq., 1880, David Davies of Llangwyryfon, farmer, 1880, David Davies of Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn, shoemaker, 1880, John Davies of Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn Uchaf, mason and freeholder, 1880, William Evans of Aberystwyth, farmer and carrier, 1880, Richard Hughes of Aberystwyth, grocer, 1880, David Jones of Llangwyryfon, farmer, 1880, John Jones of Llanilar, farmer, 1880, Daniel Evans of Llanrhystud, farmer, 1881, Elizabeth Morris of Gwnnws Uchaf, widow, 1881, Thomas Williams of Aberystwyth, druggist, 1881, Daniel Evans of Llansanffraid, farmer, 1883, James Evans of Llangeitho, farmer, 1883, David Phillips of Llanilar, farmer, 1883, John Walters of Aberystwyth, stonemason, 1883, Ebenezer Lewis of Llansanffraid, tailor, 1884, Mary Benjamin of Llanrhystud, 1885 (copy), Evan Evans of Llanbadarn Trefeglwys, smith, 1885, John Harries of Llangynfelyn, shoemaker, 1885, and Richard Hughes of Blaenpennal, farmer, 1886 (some rodent damage); the original wills of Rev. Francis Robert Dayrell of Baschurch, Shropshire, clerk, 1882, Cornelia Decima Davies of Aberystwyth, 1883, Margaretta Davies of Antaron, spinster, 1883, Victoria Davies of Antaron, spinster, 1883, Thomas Delahoyde of Llanfihangel Genau'r-glyn, retired farmer, 1883, and Catherine Davies of Llanddewi Aberarth, spinster, 1885; copies of the wills of Thomas Jones of Aberystwyth, merchant, 1879, and Morgan Davies of Llanrhystud, yeoman, 1882; and administrations of the effects of David Evans of Llanrhystud, gent., 1880, Moses Morgan of Caron, farmer, 1880 (will annexed), John Jones of Eglwys-fach, farmer, 1881, Rev. David Jones of Llawhaden, Pembrokeshire, 1882, Evan Jones of Nancwnlle, farmer, 1884 (will annexed), John Maurice Davies of Antaron, esq., 1885, and John Evans of Aberystwyth, draper, 1886.

George Eyre Evans collection

  • GB 0210 YREEVAN
  • Fonds
  • 1565-1939

Papers collected by George Eyre Evans, 1565-1939, comprising deeds and documents relating to properties in the parishes of Llangynog, Llansteffan and Llanybri, 1565-[1848], 1938; other Welsh properties, 1565-1909; papers relating to the county of Devon, 1693-1939, including deeds, correspondence and papers relating to the Powell and Evans family; together with miscellaneous papers, 1757-1939, including papers relating to antiquarian matters, correspondence and deeds.

Untitled

General correspondence,

Includes letters from James Bryce (3), John Lloyd Warden Page, John Joly (2), J. P. Mahaffy (3), H. M. White (3), W. H. Stevenson (2), Owen Owen, John Ward (2), Richard Ellis (2), Osborn J. Bergin, Ifor Williams, S. J. Evans, Solomon Solomon, George Eyre Evans, Edward Owen (22), J. Glyn Davies (3), R. A. Stewart Macalister (3), D. Brynmor Jones (4), Charles Robert Wynn-Carrington (Earl Carrington), F. Haverfield (3), Alfred G. Edwards, T. F. Roberts, J. H. Davies, Ellis Davies, J. L. Strachan-Davidson, E. C. Quiggin, E. S. Dodgson (7), Rupert H. Morris, A. H. Sayce (2), Willoughby Gardner (3), George G. T. Treherne (2), Arthur J. Evans, William Evans Hoyle, E. Vincent Evans, O. A. Danielsson, C. Hercules Read, and Henry Bradley.

General correspondence,

Includes letters from R. A. Stewart Macalister (2), J. Glyn Davies (4), D. Lloyd George (3), Robert Mowat (4, one includes a note by Whitley Stokes on reverse), Evan Rees ('Dyfed'), Patrick Power, Marie Henri d’Arbois de Jubainville (2), Lewis Morris (3), T. Herbert Warren (4), F. J. Furnivall, Edward Laws (2), Horace Hart (13), Edward Caird (2), A. H. Sayce, Julio de Urquijo (4), Alfred Daniell, Sidney Lee (2), J. Romilly Allen (5), W. James (2), John Rowland, Thomas Shankland, S. H. Church, A. O. Vaughan ('Owen Rhoscomyl') (7), Richard Ellis, George Eyre Evans (3), John Edward Lloyd (3), William Jones, Rudolf Thurneysen, J. Strachan, Hugh Williams, J. G. Schurman (3), Goddard H. Orpen (2), Edward Owen (10), E. W. B. Nicholson (3), John C. Roberts, Isaac Craigfryn Hughes (2), George Curzon (2), E. S. Dodgson (40), W. H. Preece, J. H. Hessels, H. H. Asquith (2), D. Brynmor Jones, John Bradbury, W. G. Smith, Henry Owen (3), John Thomas ('Eifionydd') (2), Thomas Powel (2), J. Gwenogvryn Evans (3), Norman Lockyer, Thurstan C. Peter (2), J. G. Swift MacNeill, H. Campbell-Bannerman, S. Baring-Gould, Robert P. Porter, S. L. Clemens, Bernard FitzPatrick (Baron Castletown), A. S. Green, Marie Corelli, Erskine Beveridge (3), Henry Jones (2), W. Hawker Hughes, J. C. Collins, Robert S. Ball, J. Loth (2), J. Jusserand (3), Arturo Campión, Camille Jullian, William Iago, Gustav Roethe (2), Osborn J. Bergin, Heinrich Zimmer, Robinson Ellis, Charles Plummer, Edward Anwyl (2), W. M. Ramsay (2), Andrew Lang, Bernard P. Grenfell, Kuno Meyer (2), F. C. Conybeare, R. R. Marett, T. H. Thomas, Arthur Bernard Cook, Henry Browne, Almeric W. FitzRoy, W. Rhys Roberts, J. H. Davies, Rowland Ellis, T. F. Tout, T. Witton Davies, F. Haverfield (3), Edward Clodd, J. Myfenydd Morgan (2), E. Vincent Evans, Anatole le Braz, H. Osthoff, G. L. Barstow (2), Ingram Bywater, George Eyre Evans, R. Gwyneddon Davies, and Hubert von Herkomer.

General correspondence,

Includes letters from A. W. Wade-Evans, R. S. Conway, H. J. Fleure, F. Haverfield (6), Francesco Chiesa, Henry Lewis, Edward Dwelly, Christopher Williams, Solomon Solomon (2), Almeric W. FitzRoy, Kuno Meyer, D. Brynmor Jones, Charles Gore, Edward Owen (2), T. Fisher Unwin, W. M. Lindsay (2), A. G. Cadogan, James Bryce, E. S. Dodgson (5), R. B. Haldane (Lord Haldane), George Eyre Evans (2), Horace Hart (3), Wilfrid Ward, W. J. Watson, Maurice Bonham Carter, Frederick Pollock, Robin Flower, Henri Gaidoz, R. A. Stewart Macalister (2), J. Glyn Davies, A. H. Sayce, Paul Meyer, Thomas Powel, Ubaldo Mazzini, John Lloyd Warden Page (2), and Isaac Craigfryn Hughes.

General correspondence,

Includes letters from Thomas Powel (3), Edward Laws, William Jones (2), George Eyre Evans (4, one pasted on a report by Jacob Rees Gabriel and GEE, in the latter's hand, on the 'Kilmaenllwyd Stones'), Edward Anwyl (4), Norman Lockyer (3), William Meredith Morris, J. G. Frazer (2), H. J. Fleure, J. Mortimer Angus (2), Hubert von Herkomer (4), J. Glyn Davies, E. W. B. Nicholson (8), Marie Henri d’Arbois de Jubainville (3), Arthur Drews, James A. H. Murray, C. S. Burne (2), John L. Myres, A. Amy Brooke, Kuno Meyer (11), H. R. Reichel (2), Lewis Morris (2), Richard Ellis (4), A. H. Sayce (7), D. Lloyd George, Paul Vinogradoff, Edith F. Carey (2), Henry Bellingham, William R. Anson, T. Fisher Unwin (2), Edward Owen, D. Brynmor Jones, G. L. Barstow, I. Gollancz (5), T. Herbert Warren (2), Ulrich von Wilamowitz-Moellendorff, J. Estlin Carpenter, Reginald A. Smith, Jonathan Ceredig Davies, John Williams, Lewis Davies Jones ('Llew Tegid'), Alfred Neobard Palmer (3), W. Llewelyn Williams, P. S. Allen, Douglas Hyde (2), R. L. Poole, R. R. Marett (3), John Rowland, J. Lloyd-Jones, Isambard Owen, W. Lewis Jones, F. Haverfield, T. F. Tout (4), John Hamilton-Gordon (Earl of Aberdeen), A. O. Vaughan ('Owen Rhoscomyl') (2), J. H. Davies, and E. Vincent Evans.

General correspondence,

Includes letters from Osborn J. Bergin, I. Gollancz (2), Frederic Seebohm, Henri Lechat (10), Alfred Daniell (2), Charles Plummer, P. Carlyon-Britton, Alfred Anscombe, Eleanor Hull, C. S. Burne, Henry Owen, A. S. Green, James A. H. Murray, W. Y. Evans Wentz, Edward Owen (4), J. Fisher (2), Felix Mazauric (2), A. O. Vaughan ('Owen Rhoscomyl') (3), T. C. Evans ('Cadrawd') (2), Paul Meyer, Émile Espérandieu (4), Isaac Craigfryn Hughes, W. Warde Fowler (4), Sydney Collcutt, H. W. Garrod, George Eyre Evans, P. H. Cowell (4), H. R. Reichel (4), J. Loth, R. R. Marrett (4), T. Mary Lockyer, Norman Lockyer, Donald A. Mackenzie, Douglas Hyde, E. W. B. Nicholson (2), G. A. Edwards, Julius Pokorny, T. Herbert Warren (2), Patrick Lyons (4), John Prichard-Jones, W. Boyd Dawkins (2), Franz Lützow, Henri Gaidoz (3), E. Vincent Evans, E. Ch. Babut (2), Michel Jouve (3), Joseph Hambley Rowe, A. H. Sayce (2), Thurstan C. Peter, F. Madan, George E. Robinson, Charles Leudesdorf, W. M. Flinders Petrie, E. S. Dodgson (2), W. M. Lindsay, Owen Owen, Thomas S. O'Malley, J. G. Swift MacNeill, Clara Thomas, Wilhelm Schulze, E. H. Griffiths, F. Haverfield, J. G. Frazer, Kuno Meyer, D. Lleufer Thomas, A. W. Wade-Evans, H. W. Garrod, and Goddard H. Orpen.

General correspondence,

Includes letters from J. T. Davies, H. R. Reichel (3), I. Gollancz (5), Kuno Meyer (2), Fritz Jecklin (2), W. A. Raleigh, R. Hughes, E. Walter Rees ('Gwallter Dyfi'), E. H. Goodman Roberts, E. Vincent Evans (5), William B. Halhed (13), J. G. Frazer, H. W. C. Davis, Alice B. Gomme, R. A. Stewart Macalister (5), Frederick G. Wynn (5), Horace Hart (4), Donald A. Mackenzie (3), P. M. C. Kermode (2), Robert Cochrane, Watkin H. Williams, Paul Vinogradoff (2), J. Herbert Lewis (2), Bertram C. A. Windle (4), Edward Owen, W. J. Watson (2), F. Haverfield (2), Christopher Williams, George G. T. Treherne, R. S. Conway, A. H. Sayce (4), E. C. Quiggin, Henri Gaidoz, Earnest A. Hooton, E. S. Dodgson (6), E. Lorimer Thomas, E. Sidney Hartland, Camille Jullian, O. A. Danielsson, W. Boyd Dawkins, M. R. James, Henry Owen, Gwenllian E. F. Morgan (4), Sophia Morrison, Thomas Powel, W. M. Flinders Petrie, J. P. Mahaffy (2), J. Mortimer Angus, Goddard H. Orpen, W. R. Lethaby, Patrick Lyons, Owen Edwards (3), H. J. Fleure, Alfred G. Edwards, George Curzon, George Eyre Evans, Kuno Meyer, Alexander Bugge, and T. E. Lawrence.

General correspondence,

Includes letters from T. F. Tout (4), Mary Davies (3), Almeric W. FitzRoy, Edward Anwyl, Edith F. Carey, E. Ch. Babut, W. H. Clark (2), W. A. Craigie, J. G. Frazer, Kuno Meyer (6), E. W. B. Nicholson (7), E. Vincent Evans (2), Salomon Reinach (3), Henry Owen (9), Edward Clodd (2), F. Haverfield (2), A. H. Sayce (3), John Ballinger, Henri Lechat (6), A. S. Green (12), Bertram C. A. Windle, Johannes Hoops, W. Boyd Dawkins (2), Alfred P Graves (2), Alfred Daniell, D. Rhys Phillips, Arthur L. Smith, Alfred E. Hudd, R. A. Stewart Macalister (2), G. L. Barstow (2), A. S. Napier, Edward Laws, J. E. de Hirsch Davies, James H. Cousins, C. P. Molhuysen, T. A. Glenn, T. Mansel Franklen (2), Émile Espérandieu, George Eyre Evans (6), D. Lleufer Thomas (2), Marie Henri d’Arbois de Jubainville (2), Michel Jouve, Patrick Lyons (2), Thomas Powel, J. Glyn Davies, Alfred G. Edwards, W. A. Henderson, Robert Cochrane (2), H. R. Reichel, John Edward Lloyd, I. Gollancz, P. M. C. Kermode (2), Henri Gaidoz (2), Julius Pokorny, Richard Lydekker, Charles Plummer, and J. P. Mahaffy.

General correspondence,

Includes letters from Gaetano de Sanctis (2), E. S. Dodgson (25), Horace Hart (15), W. M. Lindsay (3), P. M. C. Kermode (3), Paul Vinogradoff (3), Thomas Powel, Charles Plummer, William B. Halhead, E. Ch. Babut, Edward Owen (6), Frederick G. Wynn (3), Harold Rathbone (2), R. B. Haldane (Lord Haldane), Fritz Jecklin (3), Kuno Meyer, J. A. Ewing, Sophia Morrison, Lord Reay (2), Edward Anwyl, Salomon Reinach, I. Gollancz (3), A. M. Fairbairn, Lloyd Tyrell Kenyon, Mary Davies, R. R. Marett, Hew Morrison, Goddard H. Orpen (3), Strickland Gibson, A. H. Sayce (4), Donald A. Mackenzie (2), Mallt L. Williams, Robert Evans ('Cybi'), W. A. Craigie, W. J. Watson (2), W. M. Flinders Petrie (2), Almeric W. FitzRoy (2), E. Lorimer Thomas, J. Glyn Davies, Laurence Gomme, David Viollier (2), H. R. Reichel, A. O. Vaughan ('Owen Rhoscomyl'), and George Eyre Evans (2).

George Eyre Evans manuscripts

  • GB 0210 MSEYRE
  • Fonds
  • 1669-1939

Papers of George Eyre Evans, 1669-1939, including personal papers; family papers; notes, transcripts, correspondence and other papers relating to his religious and antiquarian interests and to his publications; copies of printed books and journals with insertions and annotations; and various original manuscripts collected by him.

Evans, George Eyre, 1857-1939

George Eyre Evans letters,

A postcard, 11 October 1908 (f. 73), and letter, 9 June 1909 (ff. 74-75), from George Eyre Evans, Aberystwyth, to W. T. Evans, Llanon, containing personal and antiquarian news.
Evans describes his visit to see Prof. Bosanquet's excavation at Caersws (f. 74).

Evans, George Eyre, 1857-1939

Taicroesion pedigrees

Taicroesion pedigrees: 'Copied by Thomas Parry of Penygroes from a copy of the M.S.S., the latter belonging in 1904 to R. D. Williams'. The name 'G. Lewis, Eryri House, Penygroes' occurs at the reverse end.

Results 1 to 20 of 837314